Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N4534A, Wednesday 12 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4534A
MSN: 22-3843
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrolton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered failure of fuselage skin, precautionary off airfield landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81765&key=0