Accident Cessna 150A N7025X, Sunday 16 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N7025X
MSN: 15059125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81799&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1985 N7025X Private 0 Independence, MO sub