Accident Mooney M20A N8390E, Monday 24 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N8390E
MSN: 1568
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to intentional wheels-up, on airfield forced landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0684
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81886&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2002 N8390E Private 0 Norman, Oklahoma sub