Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82523, Saturday 7 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1964
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N82523
MSN: 7AC-1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando Executive Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground loop/swerve & collided with parked aircraft, North American T-28 Trojan's N9862C & N9603C.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0829
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81984&key=0