Accident Ryan Navion N4305K, Saturday 7 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1964
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4305K
MSN: NAV-4-1305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan Field, Concord, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with animals.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0836
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82031&key=0