Accident Piper PA-24 Commanche N6223P, Wednesday 11 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1964
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Commanche
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N6223P
MSN: 24-1325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with trees, on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0887
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82026&key=0