Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 122118, Friday 7 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 122118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Feldwebel K. Decker performed a belly-landing due to engine trouble and was injured.
The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 594
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0340&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=