Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 72-0125, Thursday 13 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 72-0125
MSN: 4285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two USAF McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II jets (72-0125 and 73-1192) collided and crashed.

Sources:

La Nación 14 April 1978, p20A
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html