Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZK-DFV, Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DFV
MSN: 177-01662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queenstown Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Destination airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a reported loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted airport terrain, shortly after taking off from Runway 05 at Queenstown Airport, (NZQN), Frankton, Otago. The airplane came to rest on the grass beside the runway and sustained substantial damage. One of the four occupants onboard received minor injuries. The other three occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/flights-suspended-queenstown-airport-after-plane-crashes-off-runway
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown/small-plane-crashes-queenstown-airport
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/95784273
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown/plane-crash-four-safe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1978 ZK-DFV New Plymouth Aero Club New Plymouth, Taranaki unk
12 November 1980 ZK-DFV New Plymouth Aero Club Auckland Airport, Auckland unk

Images:

Ardmore 11Feb2015