Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona SE-UOP, Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Borås Segeflygklubb
Registration: SE-UOP
MSN: 36811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falkenberg/Morup Airport (ESGF) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borås Airport (ESGE)
Destination airport:Falkenberg/Morup Airport (ESGF)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Borås airport with the intention to fly to Falkenberg/Morup Airport. On arrival he checked the windsock and decided
to land on runway 27.
Some bounces occurred at the touchdown and the pilot decided to go around for a new attempt. At the second landing the main gear touched the ground, which was followed by a 40 meter long bounce. The next contact was with the nose gear, which plowed down into the surface, and failed. The aircraft turned over the nose and came to rest upside down. The canopy cracked and the occupants could leave the wreck by themselves.
The rescue services arrived about 12 minutes after the accident and took one of the occupants, who had suffered minor injuries, to a hospital.
The pilot had finished his training in the summer 2015 and had not flown since October 2016 when he did three flights during April 2017. The main part of the pilots flying had been performed at Borås airport.
The logger data showed that the approach speed was about 140 km/h compared with the recommended 110–115.

The probable cause of the accident was the pilot’s relatively low total and actual experience in combination with a short unknown grass runway and the stress that the first landing attempt may have caused.

Sources:

The motorized glider experienced a ground loop at landing. One occupant injured.`
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2017_09-SE-UOP-webb.pdf