Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD794, Wednesday 21 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1942
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD794
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito DD794/F: Took off at 19:56hrs for patrol to Beauvais airfield. 21/10/1942
On his maiden trip but returned early with gyro trouble. Landing at 20:36 hrs. 
Crew: 
P/O (120.522) Percy George BAILEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
P/O (124.231) Ernest George PULLEN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF