Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave EC-EHB , Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EHB
MSN: 36-8102001
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barbate, Cadiz -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barbate, Cadiz temporary airstrip
Destination airport:Barbate, Cadiz temporary airstrip
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot struck a stork then lost controls and crash. The plane was found upside down in a field.
The pilot (50) died on scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.mirajerez.com
http://www.lavozdigital.es/cadiz/janda/lvdi-fallece-hombre-accidente-avioneta-esta-manana-barbate-201708151024_noticia.html
____________________
http://www.agroplane.com/aviones-en-venta/piper/brave-375-ec-ehb/

Media: