Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-ADH, Sunday 21 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:P. O. Jorgenson
Registration: CF-ADH
MSN: 771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraser River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser River, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 771: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 24.4.29 (possibly earmarked for F. Farwell, who bought G-CAUR in February 1929 instead). Registered as CF-ADH [C of R 677] 5.7.29 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto; used as demonstrator.

Re-registered 24.4.30 to D.D. Findlay, Carleton Place, Ontario; delivered 18.5.30. Re-registered [C of R 1475] 25.10.34 to H.P. Parsons, Fort William, Ontario. Registration lapsed 16.5.38. Damaged and sold 3.10.38 for rebuild to W.E. Brett, Chilliwack, British Columbia. Re-registered [C of R 2399] 30.3.39 to I.L. Clarke, Chilliwack, British Columbia.

Registration lapsed 4.8.42. Sold 16.8.45 (but not re-registered) to P.O. Jorgenson, Vancouver, British Columbia. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Fraser River, British Columbia 21.10.45 (whilst still unregistered).

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-fraser-river
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraser_River

Location