Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) TC-DCB, Wednesday 16 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:c. 17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-DCB
MSN: 5902
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ordu-Giresun Airport (OGU/LTCB) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Ordu-Giresun Airport (OGU/LTCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC2862, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike while on approach to Ordu-Giresun Airport, Turkey. The nose radome sustained a dent.
The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 28 at 17:04 UTC.

Sources:

1. http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/__trashed-4/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pc2862#e80546a

Media: