Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 Sportster I-6656, Friday 11 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2017
Time:18:30 B
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01 Sportster
Owner/operator:PRIVATE
Registration: I-6656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cassano allo ionio (Calabria) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SIBARI
Destination airport:BENEVENTO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About five minutes after take-off, during the initial climb phase, the aircraft inadvertently entered a severe turbulence area (wind gusts reported at 40 knots along with lee waves, aka “rotors”) causing loss of control, hence entering a nose-down spin. After several useless attempts to recover the airplane, at a height of about 500 feet AGL, the pilot decided to deploy the emergency ballistic parachute. Upon touching the ground the two occupants escaped the aircraft reporting no injuries.

Sources:

Aeroclub Benevento

Images: