Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6659, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:70 OTU RAF
Registration: L6659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nakuru -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Nakuru
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 1942 the Blenheim I L6659 of 70 OTU RAF was taking off from Nakuru airfield, the home base of 70 OTU, when a tyre burst. The bomber swung and the undercarriage collapsed. The aicraft was wrecked but both crew, Plt Off King (instructor pilot) and Sgt McDonald (pupil pilot), were unhurt.

Before going to 70 OTU, this aircraft had served with 113 and 55 Sqn, and was badly damaged by CR 42s Italian fighters in El Adem area on 12 October 1940 with the latter.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-401930.html
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_botto.htm
http://www.rafweb.org/Stations/Stations-N.htm#Nakuru
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=-0.283068&lon=36.059961&z=14