Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206 N4804F, Wednesday 17 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4804F
MSN: U206-0504
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Diamond Point, NY (83K)
Destination airport:Diamond Point, NY (83K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust and veered left off the runway centerline. He added that the airplane became airborne but that he did not have “enough time” to avoid a parked helicopter. Subsequently, the left wing impacted the helicopter. He then reduced the engine power, and the airplane landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 5 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot was departing on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll with gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location