Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N6674K, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Richter Aviation Inc
Registration: N6674K
MSN: 16C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10113 hours
Engine model:Honeywell (Garrett) TPE-331-6-5AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Develan, CA
Destination airport:Develan, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, a few minutes after takeoff for an agricultural application flight, while maneuvering to a field he intended to spray, the engine lost power and that he then attempted to land on a dirt road. He added that the airplane bounced on touchdown and “went off the road and struck a ditch.” He further added that when the engine lost power, the fuel gauge indicated about half full. Postaccident, the pilot reported that the fuel gauge was “stuck in the middle,” that he did not visually check the fuel quantity before flight, and that he had exhausted the fuel supply.  
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Pilot’s Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge stated, in part:
Fuel Gauges
The fuel quantity gauges indicate the amount of fuel measured by a sensing unit in each fuel tank and is displayed in gallons or pounds. Aircraft certification rules require accuracy in fuel gauges only when they read “empty.” Any reading other than “empty” should be verified. Do not depend solely on the accuracy of the fuel quantity gauges. Always visually check the fuel level in each tank during the preflight inspection, and then compare it with the corresponding fuel quantity indication.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually check the fuel quantity during the preflight inspection and ensure that sufficient fuel was onboard for the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2018 N6674K 0 Maxwell, California sub
Fuel starvation

Location