Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N377MA, Friday 28 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377MA
MSN: 3005
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idabel, OK (4O4)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain while on approach to land on a privately-owned grass runway. There were no witnesses to the accident. The airplane came to rest about 2,100 ft from the approach end of runway 24 and about 250 ft left of the extended runway centerline. The accident site was located about where the turn from a left base leg to final approach for landing on runway 24 would be made. Examination of the wreckage indicated that the airplane initially struck trees with its left wing and then impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane's close proximity to the initial tree impact, and the attitude at which it struck the ground indicated that the airplane had little forward velocity. Examination of the airplane, its control systems, and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the turn from the base leg to final approach, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location