Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30462, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30462
MSN: 17701270
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Destination airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local orientation flight, the pilot turned to final approach with “a little too much altitude,” but the pilot did not perform a go-around. The airplane landed long down the runway, overran the end of the runway, and impacted a ditch, which damaged the forward fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing and his failure to perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location