Accident Hughes 369 N298SD, Friday 8 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298SD
MSN: 280332
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4195 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Corporation 250-C10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (TE93)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (TE93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/mechanic stated that, while performing maintenance on the helicopter, he locked the left side antitorque (tail rotor) pedals to keep them out of the way; however, he forgot to unlock them after completing the maintenance. The pilot then conducted a post-maintenance hover check, and, upon increasing collective, the helicopter entered a spin, traveled about 40 feet, and collided with a building and trees.
The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident was the result of his failure to remove the antitorque pedal lock before flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's inadequate postmaintenance and preflight inspections, which resulted in his failure to remove the antitorque pedal lock and a subsequent loss of control during hover operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2009 N298SD Private 0 Baltimore, Ohio sub

Location