Accident Cessna 402B N76MD, Friday 27 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2016
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76MD
MSN: 402B1055
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13479 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (FSD)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (FSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot in the left seat and the airline transport pilot in the right seat were conducting new-hire training for the left-seat pilot. While maneuvering for a practice approach, the pilots noticed the left engine was running rough. The left-seat pilot activated the auxiliary fuel pump, and the roughness resolved temporarily. Shortly thereafter, the left engine tachometer went to zero, and the left-seat pilot noticed flames emitting from the left engine cowling. The pilots declared an emergency, secured the left engine, and landed the airplane uneventfully; the wing structure was damaged by the fire. Examination of the left engine revealed thermal damage to the No. 4 cylinder, consistent with a preexisting crack condition that allowed exhaust gas to erode the cylinder head and resulted in an engine fire.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 4 cylinder head, which resulted in an engine fire and subsequent damage to the wing structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2023 N76MD Private 1 nr Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) w/o

Location