Wirestrike Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N67RH, Friday 10 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67RH
MSN: 67-74
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dundee, MS (PVT)
Destination airport:Dundee, MS (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 80 year old pilot usually flew with his son and not by himself. On the day of the accident, he intended to fly solo around a lake and then return to the private landing strip to pick up his son for an additional flight together. The pilot took off from the landing strip and flew over some property that he used to own. The pilot stated that he blacked out and did not recall the accident. The last thing he remembered was turning back to the lake. He then heard voices and people were helping him into a boat. According to a witness, she observed the airplane flying south over the lake behind her house and then strike a power line that extended from the lake bank near the rear of her house, across the water to the island. After striking the power line, the airplane "nosedived" into the lake. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2016 N67RH Private 0 Moon Lake, Coahoma County, MS sub

Location