Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99307, Saturday 16 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99307
MSN: 1930
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Morris, IL (C55)
Destination airport:Mt Morris, IL (C55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight, which was the airplane's first flight following its annual inspection. The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg, he reduced power for landing and that the engine then lost power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust and then bounced twice, which caused substantial firewall damage.
An examination of the carburetor revealed no anomalies. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at descent power settings. It is likely that the engine power lost power due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a forced landing in gusting crosswind conditions and the airplane’s subsequent bounce on the runway following a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location