Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180C N451SW, Monday 5 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N451SW
MSN: 50885
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3888 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clemson, SC (CEU)
Destination airport:South Boston, VA (3VG9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, prior to the takeoff roll he applied one notch of flaps and added power. He reported that just before rotation the airplane veered to the left and he could not keep the airplane on the runway. He reported that he aborted the takeoff, applied the brakes and the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and ribs.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane during the preflight that would have prevented the normal flight operations.
The meteorological aerodrome report at the accident airport reported that the wind was out of 100 degrees true at 04 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot departed runway 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location