Hard landing Accident Lockwood AirCam N322BD, Saturday 10 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322BD
MSN: AC048
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, the pilot made a hard landing and the left main landing gear wheel separated from the airplane. Subsequently, the pilot aborted the landing, and on the second landing, the airplane ground looped.
The airplane received substantial damage to the lift struts and lower fuselage.
After multiple attempts to contact the pilot, the pilot did not fill out the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report, or talk to the National Transportation Safety Board in regard to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the left main landing gear wheel separating from the airplane, followed by an aborted landing, and a subsequent ground loop during the follow-on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA522
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location