Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI KH209 , Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Veit an der Glan -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at raid on railway marshalling yards at St. Veit 23/03/1945; SOC 29.3.45.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf