Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1C N331MA, Monday 24 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N331MA
MSN: 3089
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SAN CARLOS, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel endorsed pilot who was receiving additional instruction from an appropriately rated flight instructor acting as a safety pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported, that during the landing roll before the tail settled to the runway, a gust of wind “pushed” the airplane to the right edge of the runway. He further reported that he attempted to abort the landing to avoid parked aircraft. Subsequently, the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence during the aborted landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the right aileron and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of the local weather on the airfield, about the time of the accident, recorded the wind from 180 degrees true, at 12 nautical miles per hour (knots), with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot landed runway 23.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location