Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-10 N710GC, Tuesday 4 October 2016
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710GC
MSN: 40040
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Mattituck TMXO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, NH (PSM)
Destination airport:Portsmouth, NH (1P1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane fast and long, and was unaware that the grass runway was “extremely” wet. He further reported that the airplane was unable to slow down before exiting the end of the runway and impacting a dirt road.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear had collapsed and the firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to go around after recognizing that the airplane was high and fast, which resulted in a long landing on a wet runway and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location