Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III FB288, Monday 2 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: FB288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Graz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang FB288 Crashed near Graz. 03/04/1945
Pilot Sgt Walker was a new pilot on 112Sqn. This was an armed recce of the area Ljublana - Celje - Maribor t/off at 0730. At 08:45hrs on approach to Graz Walker called up saying his engine was packing up, he was observed at 4000ft white smoke leaving aircraft told to bale out, aircraft at 2000ft went into a spin into deck, no parachute seen, aircraft did not burn. Sgt Walker missing believed killed.
Crew:
Sgt (553859) Colin WALKER (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
ORB 112 Sqdn RAF