Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix N563WT, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Airtrek Investments Ltd
Registration: N563WT
MSN: 4692074
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro, NM (ONM)
Destination airport:Reserve, NM (T16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at dusk, he attempted to activate the pilot controlled lighting system, but was not successful. He further reported that there was a significant left crosswind, and that perhaps he did not crab enough. The airplane touched down on the grass to the right of the runway, he applied left rudder, the airplane veered to the left, crossed the runway, and continued off the runway to the left into rough terrain. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a nose down position.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the pilot, the weather at the time of the accident was wind 170 degrees true at 11 knots. The airplane landed on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location