Accident Beechcraft C24 N4690M, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4690M
MSN: MC-585
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Andrews, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had intended to land on a dry creek bed at night to meet his friend and drop off parts for a jet car. He further reported that he mistakenly landed in a field and impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land off airport at night and his lack of positional awareness, which resulted in his landing at the wrong location and impacting a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location