Accident Cessna 305 N305MR, Monday 3 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N305MR
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that shortly after touchdown, he “lost directional control” to the right, attempted to correct with left rudder and brake inputs, but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer off the runway to the right, ground looped, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location