Accident Cameron A-315 N69520, Monday 14 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-315
Owner/operator:Napa Valley Balloons Inc.
Registration: N69520
MSN: 6742
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Winters, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Davis/woodland/winters, CA (DWA)
Destination airport:Davis/woodland/winters, CA (DWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a balloon reported that while aloft he observed the wind increase to about 10 miles per hour, so he briefed his passengers on how to brace for a “high wind landing” and possible basket tip-over. The pilot further reported that he descended to about 3 feet above ground, and once over the target landing area he “shut off [the] fuel tanks and burners then pulled the smart vent (rapid deflation valve).” Subsequently, on touch down the basket bounced once and skidded about 15 to 20 yards before stopping with the basket tipping over on its side.
The pilot reported that he secured the basket and while the passengers were exiting the basket, his ground crew informed him that a passenger had injured her ankle. According to the pilot, the injured passenger did not speak English as her first language and he was unsure if she braced appropriately for the landing or if she sustained the serious injury while exiting the basket. The pilot reported that another passenger informed him that the passenger sustained the injury while she was exiting the basket.
The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger's improper egress from the balloon basket, which resulted in a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2016 N69520 Napa Valley Balloons Inc 0 SW of Napa County Airport (KAPC), Napa, CA non

Location