Accident Cessna A185E N4554F, Thursday 23 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 2015
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4554F
MSN: 185-1057
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome, AK (94Z)
Destination airport:White Mountain, AK (WMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the wheel/ski-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that, just as the airplane became airborne, he heard a “loud bang” and that he then noticed that the left wheel/ski assembly had rotated up and near the left window. The pilot then chose to return to the departure runway for an emergency landing, and he crabbed the airplane into the wind to hold the wheel/ski assembly close to the airplane during the return flight back to the airport. During touchdown, as the airplane settled onto the runway, the left main landing gear leg contacted the ground and collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear leg assembly fractured near the axle through bolts. The fractured gear leg and maintenance records were not made available for examination; therefore, the reason for the failure of the left main landing gear leg could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear leg for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location