Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629D, Tuesday 8 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3629D
MSN: 743B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wallace Municipal Airport, NE
Destination airport:Wallace Municipal Airport, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was returning to the airport after spraying a field when it nosed over during a forced landing. The airplane experienced a mechanical loss of engine power. The number 3 exhaust push rod assembly was found fractured.
Probable Cause: the fractured number three exhaust push rod assembly and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21674&key=1