Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7311X, Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Willmar Aerial Spraying
Registration: N7311X
MSN: 301-0659
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6447 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bird Island , MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olivia, MN (OVL)
Destination airport:Olivia, MN (OVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a low altitude agricultural aerial application flight he observed a glitch in the satellite navigation system. He reported that he attempted to identify the glitch and his attention was focused inside the cockpit. The pilot recalled that while focused inside the cockpit, he heard and felt the corn stalks that he was spraying, strike the airplane. He reported that he then looked outside the cockpit and "observed a slight rise in terrain", he increased throttle and pulled back on the stick. However, the airplane descended into the cornfield, yawed to the right, impacted the ground and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and the empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention inside the cockpit and failure to maintain the airplane's altitude while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location