Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II N9420R, Saturday 15 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2014
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9420R
MSN: U206-06860
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during landing, he had difficulty controlling the airplane after the nosewheel settled onto the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane initially veered to the left; however, he was able to correct its track. The airplane then veered left a second time, he was unable to regain control, and the airplane subsequently exited the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the right wing struck the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a deflated nosewheel oleo strut; however, the investigation was unable to determine whether the strut became deflated before or during the accident sequence. The airplane displayed proper nosewheel steering when weight was applied on the nosewheel strut. No further anomalies were noted with the airplane's nosewheel steering, nosewheel assembly, braking system, or tires; thus, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination of the nosewheel assembly revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location