Loss of control Accident Cessna U206G N206JC, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206JC
MSN: U20605765
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental O-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK (SLQ)
Destination airport:Sleetmute, AK (SLQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting a takeoff from an unimproved, wet airstrip with four passengers on board when the tricycle-geared airplane began to hydroplane, followed by a ground loop, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s left wing and tail.
A passenger stated that, after taxiing to the end of the runway and turning around, the pilot began the takeoff roll. After becoming airborne, the airplane immediately turned right, then left, then impacted the trees on the left side of the runway. Following the initial impact, the airplane began to travel backward through the trees.
Photographs of the airplane taken immediately following the accident by the passenger show the flaps in the retracted position, the right main landing gear box protruding through the floorboard of the airplane, and substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage, just aft of the rear window.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after taking off from a wet runway and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location