Accident Cessna 185D N5892T, Wednesday 21 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5892T
MSN: 185-0792
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5916 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK (PVT)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he and his passenger waited most of the day for the 30-knot wind to subside before departing the 1,200-ft-long dirt and grass airstrip.
He reported that the wind velocity had decreased to 10 knots and that he had calculated that, with the 10-knot headwind, the airplane would rotate about 700 ft down the runway. The pilot monitored the wind via ribbons placed at various locations around the airstrip. During takeoff, the airplane rotated about 700 ft down the runway and climbed to about 8 ft above the ground. The pilot stated that it “then it felt like we lost our lift.” The pilot recalled that there wasn’t enough runway remaining to land and that there was a brush-covered bank at the departure end of the runway. The airplane started to settle to the ground, and although operating at full power and on the cusp of a stall, they cleared the bank. Beyond the bank, the pilot landed the airplane on a short sand bar, but the airplane overran the sand bar and impacted several large rocks.
After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that he had departed with an 8- to 10-knot tailwind. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing strut, the aileron, the horizontal stabilizer and the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recognize he was taking off with a tailwind and his inadequate compensation for taking off with a tailwind, which led to the airplane’s failure to attain a climb and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1998 N5892T Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location