Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4863, Tuesday 17 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2015
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4863
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6217 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alfalfa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Alfalfa, OR (50OR)
Destination airport:Alfalfa, OR (50OR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/owner, an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization privileges, performed an annual inspection on the airplane in order to return it to service after it had been in storage for about 2 years. Ground engine run-up checks revealed no discrepancies, and he decided to perform a test flight. After takeoff, the engine sputtered and lost power, and the pilot returned to the airport for a precautionary landing. The airplane overran the runway, struck a tire, and came to rest inverted.
A postaccident engine run revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined, because examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location