Runway excursion Accident Cessna 206H N245RB, Friday 3 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245RB
MSN: 206-08245
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that shortly after landing on the runway, he had difficulty controlling the airplane. He stated that the airplane initially drifted slightly to the left; however, when he applied aileron and rudder to correct the drift, the airplane yawed suddenly to the right, and he was unable to counteract it. The airplane subsequently exited the runway surface and struck an arrestor gear assembly.
Postaccident examination of the airplane established flight control and braking continuity to the cockpit controls. The main landing gear tires were examined and appeared to be properly inflated with no anomalies observed. The nose landing gear tire remained on its hub, but a ½-inch hole was observed on the sidewall of the inner tube. The damage to the tire was consistent with a blown tire, which most likely occurred during the landing and resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control. No additional pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures were observed that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: A blown nose landing gear tire during landing, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location