Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N3242, Tuesday 22 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N3242
MSN: 256
Total airframe hrs:13655 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was cleared to taxi to the departure runway. He added that, while taxiing, he was doing S-turns to see over the nose of his airplane, and “must have missed a call to the aircraft [airplane] ahead of him,” which had been instructed to hold short of the upcoming taxiway. His airplane impacted the empennage of the stopped airplane that was holding short.
His airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
Both pilots reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid the airplane stopped ahead of him during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location