Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N381MG, Thursday 16 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Missionary Air Group Inc.
Registration: N381MG
MSN: 17265873
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Destination airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing in a gusting crosswind, following the main wheels touching down and as the nosewheel was about to touch down, the airplane “abruptly lifted into the air.” He immediately added full power to go-around, but the airplane drifted to the left off the runway surface and impacted an embankment.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observing station at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, recorded wind from 270° at 16 knots, gusting to 31 knots. A peak wind of 260° at 31 knots was recorded about 5 minutes before the accident. The airplane landed on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during an attempted go-around in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location