Gear-up landing Accident Cessna R182 N747AB, Saturday 18 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 2017
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747AB
MSN: R18201302
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing-gear airplane reported that, during the approach of a simulated 180° power-off landing, he became fixated on his touchdown point and did not complete the landing checklist. He added that he did not look outside to check that the main landing gear was down or to “confirm a green [landing gear position indicator] light.” The airplane landed with the gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
In a followup e-mail, the pilot reported that he was using an active noise reducing headset during the accident flight. He added that, although the gear warning horn was audible, it did not translate in his brain as a landing gear retracted warning.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to complete the landing checklist and to extend the landing gear before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location