Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N4696B, Sunday 13 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4696B
MSN: 31594
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, UT (NA)
Destination airport:Boulder, UT (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the takeoff run from the 2,100-ft-long soft, unimproved dirt airstrip, he observed that the propeller rpm was 2,600; he did not observe the manifold pressure reading. The pilot reported that the airplane seemed to accelerate slowly, which he thought was likely due to the soft runway surface or vegetation. About halfway to two-thirds down the runway, as the tail was coming off the ground, the pilot added a notch of flaps as the airplane continued to roll on its main landing gear. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke, which increased the angle of attack. The airplane then climbed about 2 ft above the ground before settling into sagebrush off the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree and came to rest upright about 50 yards from the tree.
The pilot stated that he thought the engine might not have been producing full power and that he should have aborted the takeoff at that time. However, a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included two engine test runs, did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. If the pilot had chosen to abort the takeoff when he noted that he airplane was accelerating slowly, the accident likely would have not occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff from the soft runway surface, which precluded optimal acceleration during the takeoff sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location