Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6894Q, Friday 11 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6894Q
MSN: 1730
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5402 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juliaetta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juliaetta, ID (NA)
Destination airport:Juliaetta, ID (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that, while maneuvering the airplane about 300 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot conducted an emergency landing to a field, during which the airplane landed hard and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder head exhibited a circumferential crack of its barrel between the cooling fins.
The Federal Aviation Administration had previously issued an airworthiness directive (AD) to address cylinder head cracking on the accident model engine. The AD required periodic visual inspections for cracks in the cylinder heads at specified intervals of time in service (every 100 hours for the accident airplane). According to the engine maintenance logbooks, the AD was last complied with about 35 hours before the accident. The previous inspections to this were sporadic, indicating that neither maintenance personnel nor the owner(s) were regularly complying with the AD.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a crack in the No. 2 cylinder. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location