Incident Eurocopter EC 145 N145HN, Tuesday 26 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N145HN
MSN: 9302
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Grafton, WV (22WV)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (PN80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight, which was an on-demand air medical flight, was the second flight of the day following maintenance work that had been performed on the helicopter earlier that morning. The commercial pilot reported that the flight was uneventful but that, after landing, he noticed that the left vertical fin cowling had partially separated and contacted a tail rotor blade. Further examination of the helicopter revealed that the right vertical fin cowling remained secured but that 8 of the 11 fasteners on the left vertical fin cowling were unlocked, consistent with maintenance personnel not properly securing them following the maintenance work that was performed earlier that day.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the left vertical fin cowling during recent maintenance, which resulted in its separation and subsequent contact with the tail rotor system during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location