Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2008 N615BS, Tuesday 19 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615BS
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that he was on the ramp ready for departure and that he was aware of helicopter traffic in the airport traffic pattern. He turned right onto the runway and saw a helicopter hovering over the runway ahead of him. He initiated the takeoff roll but then chose to reject the takeoff to avoid a possible collision. He stated that he pushed too hard on the left toe brake and that the airplane then departed the left side of the runway. The airplane then nosed down in the grass, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he had recently transitioned to the airplane with toe brakes from his previous airplane, which was equipped with a hand brake. He had only logged about 7 hours of flight time in the accident airplane make and model. It is likely that the pilot’s lack of experience using a toe brake led to his failure to use it properly.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to begin the takeoff roll with helicopter traffic on the runway, which led to a rejected takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper use of the toe brakes, which he had limited experience using and resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location