Accident Grob G 109B N109FH, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N109FH
MSN: 6367
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5677 hours
Engine model:Grob 2500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner of the powered glider, reported that, during the preflight, he “did not note any anomalies or irregular motion of the control surfaces.” He added that, during a turn in cruise flight, the rudder pedals “abruptly became unusual.” He looked to the rear of the powered glider and saw that the rudder had detached from the top of the vertical stabilizer. He added that the adverse yaw was “mild,” so he continued to land. During the landing roll, the rudder separated from the empennage.
Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration showed extensive corrosion on the rudder hinges. The upper hinge showed a clean fracture surface on both the rudder and vertical stabilizer sides of the hinge.
The pilot reported that he has an outdoor tie-down space on the airport where he parks the powered glider. The airport is located in a marine environment, less than 1/2 mile from the Pacific Ocean.
The flight manual section titled, “Daily Inspections,” stated, in part,
Prior to flight operations the following visual exterior checks have to be performed…
5. Tail unit
Proper installation
Securely locked
Control connections locked
Freedom of movement
Damage
Pitot pressure tube (vertical fin) checked, cover remove
A review of maintenance records revealed that the most recent annual inspection was completed about 14 months before the accident. The most recent inspection performed on the powered glider was a 6,000-hour “Extension of Life Time” inspection, which was performed about 9 months before the accident. In the 6,000-hour inspection checklist, all line items were initialed “satisfactory” except for the “visual check for any decay” line items for the aileron, controls in the fuselage, elevator/trim tab, and rudder, which were left uninitialed.
The mechanic who performed the most recent annual inspection and the 6,000-hour “Extension of Life Time” inspection reported that he did not notice anything abnormal during either inspection and that, during the 6,000-hour inspection, he did not carry his initials down to the “visual check for any decay” line items but that they were performed and that the condition looked “satisfactory.” He added that he believed the corrosion was responsible for the upper rudder hinge failure and that it is not uncommon for that amount of corrosion to form between the time of the most recent inspection and the accident flight. He recommended that the glider should have been inspected more often and rinsed with water daily to remove any salt residue from ocean spray.
In followup e-mail correspondence, the pilot reported that he believed that, during the “Extension of Life Time” inspection, all inspections had been renewed. He added that he learned after the accident that the annual inspection had not been performed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the upper rudder hinge during flight due to severe corrosion. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and the lack of an annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location